Dill oil (Anethum graveolens) 10 ml
Our organically created dill essential oil is steam distilled from the oval, dark brown seeds of the herb Anethum graveolens, grown in Hungary. Due to its intensely sweet, spicy and aromatic bouquet, dill oil finds wide application in the pharmaceutical, food, aromatic, cosmetic and health care industries.
BENEFITS OF USING OIL
Dill oil is known for its versatility; it is highly valued for its antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial properties.
Dill oil also contains potent antimicrobial and antibacterial compounds that make it a useful antiseptic and disinfectant for wound care. This essential oil also stimulates elastin synthesis by activating dermal fibroblasts, according to a 2006 study in Experimental Dermatology.
It also increases elastin production: Tropoelastin, which binds together to form elastin. Dill seed oil is also often used to aid digestion, specifically for digestive disorders or constipation.
The energetic dill seed oil promotes emotional healing, encourages reflection and introspection, and brings peace and calm, especially during meditation.
It also has a calming effect that helps to reduce nervousness and relieve anxiety and depression. Dill seed essential oil also helps promote restful sleep, making it ideal for people suffering from insomnia.
Dill seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the dill plant, while copra oil is made from the leaves of the plant. Dill seed oil is known for its intense spicy scent because it has a higher carvone content compared to dill oil, which has a strong, fresh and aromatic scent. Dill leaf and seed oils have different chemical compositions, native cooking uses and various applications in herbal medicine.