Cucumber seed oil is cold pressed from cleaned and dried Cucumis sativus seeds, followed by careful filtration to produce a brilliant, bright yellow oil with a delicate and fresh cucumber aroma.
In the cosmetics industry, Cucumis sativus seed oil is often used in face and body products because of its ability to penetrate the skin and be absorbed quickly. Cucumber seed oil has strong healing properties. If you struggle with sunburned skin damage, dryness or are concerned about wrinkles. It is recommended to use topically to maintain youthful and healthy skin.
Uses of Cucumber Seed Oil
Due to its powerful antioxidant properties, cucumber seed oil can fight free radicals caused by oxidative stress when the skin is exposed to harmful UV rays. Cucumber oil even promotes cell regeneration, making it an excellent choice for mature and aging skin. Its high content of natural tocopherols and phytosterols further enhances its protective and nourishing benefits for personal care. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate skin cells to promote the regeneration of healthy skin cells. Cucumber oil contains a significant percentage of omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linoleic acid and can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin.
Cucumber seed oil is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to promote healthy hair growth and increase vitality. Its significant content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing and moisturizing hair care products.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.
|Certification||Suitable for vegans, From sustainable agriculture, 100% Organic|
|Type of oil||Carrier oil|
|Purpose of use||Acne, Skin care, Hair care, Wrinkles|
|Suitable for||Pregnant and breastfeeding women|